Sunday - South Essex Cross Country League

xc_171113

"Is not about running in the rain round a field while the PE teacher is watching from the window!"
... a beginners guide to cross country (see more)


2017/18 Season


Your Sunday XC Team Manager for 2016/17 is Jenny Harley.


One of the team will be around to collect your tag at end of the race and write down names for scoring.


Please take a moment to read through the fixture list and Season Notes as there have been updates since last season.


If you have any questions about the Sunday cross country league please ask.


For the latest updates and pre-race chat visit the new South Essex Cross Country League Facebook page






Fixtures, Details & Results (updated after each event)


  • R1 - 29th October - Thorndon Park (Thrift Green)
    • Details:
    • Results:
  • R2 - 19th November - Hadleigh Downs West (Benfleet)
    • Details:
    • Results:
  • R3 - 31st December - Hadleigh Downs East (Leigh Striders)
    • Details:
    • Results:
  • R4 - 18th February - One Tree Hill (Pitsea)
    • Details:
    • Results:
  • R5 - 25th February - Weald Park (Billericay)
    • Details:
    • Results:



Season Notes


Divisions


As per last year, there will be 2 divisions of 6 teams each:

  • Division One:
    • Benfleet RC
    • Billericay Striders
    • East Essex Tri
    • Leigh Striders
    • Rochford RC
    • Thrift Green Trotters
  • Division Two:
    • Barking RR
    • Castle Point Joggers
    • Dagenham 88
    • Havering 90 Joggers
    • Pitsea RC
    • TriSport Epping

Scoring *updated*


To more accurately reflect the proportion of women to men, an extra woman will score in each division:

  • Division 1: 7 men (2 vets) + 4 women (1 vet)
  • Division 2: 6 men (2 vets) + 4 women (1 vet)

Rules

  1. All races to start at 10am
  2. Cost will be £2 per runner
  3. Runners must be 17+ on the day of the race
  4. Only club members to allowed race - no guests.
  5. To score in the final round, Second Claim runners must have competed in at least one other previous round
  6. Scoring - as above

TROPHIES - *updated*


Due to the inconsistency of trophies awarded at each fixture last season, it was agreed that 4 trophies would be available for each round:

  • 1st Male & 1st Female (regardless of division)
  • 1st club in Division 1
  • 1st club in Division 2

Second Claim Runners


A list of Second Claim runners for the season will be submitted by 1st October 2016





Previous Results


2016/17 Season


2015/16 Season

Well done to all those who took part in this seasons Sunday Cross Country League. We came a brilliant 3rd place in League 1, only 2 points behind Billericay (our best ever result). A special mention to Hayley who was first lady in 3 of the 5 races! Thanks also to our amazing supporters who braved the cold, wind & rain to cheer everyone on. Jenny & Deb


2014/15 Season

SEXC League 2014/15 Season - Division 2 Champions



2013/14 Season


  • Sunday 27th October - Benfleet Running Club @ Hadleigh Country Park
  • Sunday 17th November - EETC @ Gloucester Park, Basildon
  • Sunday 15th December - Tri Sport Epping @ Orion HQ, Epping Forest
    • CANCELLED
  • Sunday 2nd February - Billericay Striders @ Weald Country Park
  • Sunday 16th February - Thrift Green Trotters @ Thorndon Country Park
  • Sunday 16th March - Tri Sport Epping @ Kelvedon Hatch Nuclear Bunker!

2012/13 Season

SEEXC League 2012/13 Season - Division 2 Champions


  • Sunday 18th November - EETC @ Gloucester Park, Basildon
  • Sunday 16th December - Tri Sport Epping @ Dunton Test Track
  • Sunday 13th January - Thrift Green Trotters @ Thorndon Country Park
  • Sunday 3rd February - Billericay Striders @ Weald Country Park
  • Sunday 17th February - Benfleet Running Club @ Hadleigh Country Park


Back to XC home