Rayleigh Childrens Triathlon Ė Saturday 25 August 2001

 

Phwooarrr what a scorcher. Many parents were happy to just watch as their talented triathlete kids survived the blistering heat to complete their race.

Many thanks required, the marshalls who were members of East Essex Triathlon Club and their friends, Goggle Box for providing the trade stand, Sweyne Park PTA for keeping us all refreshed, the St. Johnís Ambulance for keeping the event safe and Sweyne Park School for holding the event.

Most of all , thanks to all competitors and parents for entering and making the day so memorable.

If you have any suggestions for the future, please email me (richard@east-essex-triclub.co.uk)

Congratulations to all our winners who excelled themselves this afternoon; they did what many if not most adults would be unable to.

 

 

 

Rayleigh Childrens Triathlon (8 year olds) - 25 August 2001

Race

Swim

Bike

Run

Overall

No

Name

Club

Cat

Time

Place

Time

Place

Time

Place

Time

1

Bethany Hawkings

Chelmsford Swimming Club

f

00:00:40

1

00:04:56

1

00:02:06

1

00:07:42

9

William Muggleton

West Leigh Juniors

m

00:00:40

2

00:04:59

2

00:03:15

6

00:08:54

10

Tobias Porter

Deal Tri

m

00:00:55

5

00:05:13

4

00:02:57

3

00:09:05

13

Taz Porter

St. Joseph's RC

m

00:00:56

7

00:05:11

3

00:02:58

4

00:09:05

12

Thomas Carr

Roger de Clare, Puckeridge

m

00:00:50

3

00:05:21

5

00:03:24

9

00:09:35

14

Callum Ray

m

00:01:10

10

00:05:37

6

00:02:50

2

00:09:37

16

James Woodcock

West Leigh Juniors

m

00:00:59

9

00:06:01

8

00:03:20

8

00:10:20

3

Lauren Wye

Absolute Tri

f

00:00:51

4

00:06:14

9

00:03:20

7

00:10:25

5

Leah Stack

St Antonys

f

00:00:56

6

00:06:32

10

00:03:14

5

00:10:42

11

Matthew Brown

Runnymede Swimming Club

m

00:00:58

8

00:05:55

7

00:04:01

11

00:10:54

7

Karis Clapperton

Downhall CPS

f

00:01:12

11

00:06:48

11

00:03:52

10

00:11:52

 

Rayleigh Childrens Triathlon (9/10 year olds) - 25 August 2001

Race

Swim

Bike

Run

Overall

No

Name

Club

Cat

Time

Place

Time

Place

Time

Place

Time

25

Peter Hawkins

Chelmsford Swimming Club

m

00:02:13

2

00:06:32

1

00:04:56

7

00:13:41

47

Matthew Gibson

Tri Sport Epping

m

00:02:18

4

00:06:38

2

00:05:41

10

00:14:37

42

Joshua McCann

m

00:03:42

17

00:07:56

9

00:03:04

1

00:14:42

46

Ivan Pope

Duchy Manor Middle School

m

00:02:17

3

00:07:11

5

00:05:16

8

00:14:44

43

Christopher Humphries

m

00:04:10

26

00:08:25

15

00:03:13

2

00:15:48

44

Charlie Rood

Aldersbrook

m

00:04:10

27

00:08:10

12

00:03:50

3

00:16:10

37

Benjamin Porter

Deal Tri

m

00:02:58

6

00:07:28

7

00:06:02

12

00:16:28

40

Matthew Charman

St Mary's Rickmansworth

m

00:03:19

11

00:07:04

4

00:06:09

14

00:16:32

38

Michael Priest

Downhall CPS

m

00:03:32

13

00:07:14

6

00:06:19

15

00:17:05

32

Oliver Lambert

Triton Tri Squad

m

00:03:06

10

00:08:18

13

00:05:50

11

00:17:14

22

Bethan Waters

Friends of Embrun

f

00:03:02

7

00:08:19

14

00:06:03

13

00:17:24

35

Dale Jackson

m

00:04:25

29

00:06:49

3

00:06:32

17

00:17:46

41

Charlie Tucker

m

00:03:50

21

00:10:13

24

00:04:08

4

00:18:11

28

Ryan Smith

Holtfarm School

m

00:03:44

19

00:07:44

8

00:06:49

22

00:18:17

30

Alex Fuller

Downhall CPS

m

00:03:43

18

00:07:57

10

00:06:38

19

00:18:18

36

Lewis Wright

Allonbury Weston

m

00:03:39

15

00:07:59

11

00:06:48

21

00:18:26

18

Sarah Belcher

Tri Sport Epping

f

00:03:04

8

00:08:55

18

00:06:30

16

00:18:29

33

Joel Wilkinson

Eastwood Junior School

m

00:05:02

30

00:09:39

22

00:04:15

5

00:18:56

27

James Howe

Downhall CPS

m

00:02:50

5

00:09:35

21

00:06:52

23

00:19:17

34

William Lun

Bishopsgate School

m

00:03:20

12

00:08:30

16

00:07:31

27

00:19:21

31

Adam Horner

St Nicholas

m

00:01:50

1

00:10:54

27

00:06:38

20

00:19:22

48

Adam Flanagan

Edward Francis

m

00:03:35

14

00:11:04

29

00:04:47

6

00:19:26

19

Mikki Smith

Downhall CPS

f

00:03:05

9

00:09:26

20

00:07:01

24

00:19:32

39

Ben Efrat

Myatt Garden

m

00:03:48

20

00:10:27

25

00:05:17

9

00:19:32

20

Daisy Peacock

Tri Sport Epping

f

00:03:40

16

00:09:19

19

00:07:20

26

00:20:19

24

Stacey Law

East Tilbury Junior School

f

00:03:57

23

00:08:33

17

00:08:16

29

00:20:46

26

Hannah Preedy

f

00:04:00

24

00:10:06

23

00:07:02

25

00:21:08

23

Jennifer Benjamin

St Peters

f

00:03:55

22

00:10:39

26

00:06:36

18

00:21:10

17

Isabelle Connell

West Leigh Juniors

f

00:04:08

25

00:10:57

28

00:07:51

28

00:22:56

21

Rebecca Fuller

Downhall CPS

f

00:04:20

28

00:12:06

30

00:09:37

30

00:26:03

 

Rayleigh Childrens Triathlon (11/12 year olds) - 25 August 2001

Race

Swim

Bike

Run

Overall

Place

No

Name

Club

Cat

Time

Place

Time

Place

Time

Place

Time

1

75

James Gibson

Tri Sport Epping

m

00:02:32

3

NO SPLIT

1

NO SPLIT

32

00:22:57

2

52

Ali Bunce

Epping Forest District Swim Club

m

00:02:12

1

00:14:36

3

00:07:26

2

00:24:14

3

56

Jodie Peacock

Tri Sport Epping

f

00:02:55

9

00:14:18

2

00:07:53

5

00:25:06

4

53

Ryan Purcell

Tri Sport Epping

m

00:02:40

5

00:14:36

4

00:07:51

4

00:25:07

5

64

Harry Storton

Tri Sport Epping

m

00:03:25

11

00:14:45

5

00:07:32

3

00:25:42

6

49

Matthew Belcher

Tri Sport Epping

m

00:02:18

2

00:16:30

11

00:07:57

6

00:26:45

7

73

Matthew Sharp

Tri Sport Epping

m

00:02:34

4

00:17:39

17

00:06:38

1

00:26:51

8

51

Saleece Glover

Tri Sport Epping

f

00:02:47

6

00:15:18

7

00:08:50

9

00:26:55

9

65

Alex Jervis

West Leigh Juniors

m

00:04:06

16

00:14:50

6

00:08:54

10

00:27:50

10

57

Hayley Law

St Clere's

f

00:03:43

13

00:16:14

8

00:09:26

13

00:29:23

11

77

Lee Harris

St Cleres

m

00:03:38

12

00:16:17

9

00:09:51

18

00:29:46

12

79

Sean Pollen

m

00:04:35

21

00:16:36

12

00:08:44

8

00:29:55

13

74

Liam Garrard

Southend High School

m

00:04:05

15

00:16:39

14

00:09:24

12

00:30:08

14

69

Daniel Smith

King Edmund School

m

00:02:47

7

00:16:37

13

00:11:19

22

00:30:43

15

60

Charles Stack

St Antonys

m

00:04:44

23

00:16:25

10

00:09:57

19

00:31:06

16

66

Edward Huber

West Leigh Juniors

m

00:04:12

17

00:17:26

16

00:09:31

14

00:31:09

17

72

Daniel Priest

Sweyne Park

m

00:02:48

8

00:16:55

15

00:11:48

24

00:31:31

18

80

Marc Hollis

Fitzwimarc

m

00:04:27

19

00:18:57

19

00:08:35

7

00:31:59

19

68

James Howe

William de Ferrers

m

00:04:16

18

00:18:08

18

00:10:02

20

00:32:26

20

55

Alice Huber

West Leigh Juniors

f

00:04:02

14

00:19:31

20

00:09:21

11

00:32:54

21

63

Matthew Ayers

Downsview

m

00:03:22

10

00:20:28

22

00:09:49

17

00:33:39

22

71

Stephen Bealey

Tri Sport Epping

m

00:04:37

22

00:20:35

23

00:11:35

23

00:36:47

23

54

Charlotte Bidston

West Leigh Juniors

f

00:04:33

20

00:22:47

24

00:09:42

16

00:37:02

24

61

Danielle Noonan

f

00:05:10

25

00:19:53

21

00:12:06

25

00:37:09

25

50

Victoria Gant

Great Sampford CPS

f

00:05:13

26

00:22:53

25

00:09:32

15

00:37:38

26

59

Jessica Platt

Southend AC

f

00:05:05

24

00:22:58

26

00:10:37

21

00:38:40

 

Rayleigh Childrens Triathlon (13/14 year olds) - 25 August 2001

Race

Swim

Bike

Run

Overall

Place

No

Name

Club

Cat

Time

Place

Time

Place

Time

Place

Time

1

98

James Murray

Flitwick Dolphins SC

m

00:04:28

5

00:17:52

3

00:08:19

1

00:30:39

2

97

Jamie Withrington

Fitzwimarc

m

00:04:06

3

00:16:35

1

00:10:29

3

00:31:10

3

89

Charlotte Unwin

Tri Sport Epping

f

00:04:07

4

00:17:19

2

00:10:59

4

00:32:25

4

83

Anna Gray

Tri Sport Epping

f

00:04:06

2

00:19:14

7

00:10:22

2

00:33:42

5

87

Karina Larsen

Tri Sport Epping

f

00:05:18

8

00:18:01

4

00:11:28

5

00:34:47

6

86

Aimee Wright

British School of the Netherlands

f

00:05:46

9

00:19:08

6

00:12:57

8

00:37:51

7

96

James Gant

Saffron Walden County High

m

00:05:54

12

00:19:14

8

00:13:07

9

00:38:15

8

84

Kathryn Emerson

St Cleres

f

00:05:47

10

00:20:41

9

00:12:44

6

00:39:12

9

93

Matthew Warren

Eastwood High

m

00:05:53

11

00:18:53

5

00:14:35

15

00:39:21

10

90

Charlene Glover

Tri Sport Epping

f

00:03:53

1

00:22:20

12

00:13:27

11

00:39:40

11

58

Nadia Ray

f

00:05:16

7

00:21:56

11

00:13:28

12

00:40:40

12

100

Kieran Darnsley

Gable Hall

m

00:07:00

15

00:21:03

10

00:13:17

10

00:41:20

13

85

Niamh Stack

St.Angelos

f

00:06:35

14

00:23:50

13

00:14:50

16

00:45:15

14

88

Grace Huber

Southend High School (Girls)

f

00:06:30

13

00:25:10

14

00:14:31

14

00:46:11

15

91

Ryan Darnsley

Gable Hall

m

00:07:19

17

00:25:15

15

00:13:40

13

00:46:14

16

94

Luke Hollis

Fitzwimarc

m

00:04:57

6

00:26:54

17

00:15:42

17

00:47:33

17

92

James Jackson

Tri Sport Epping

m

00:07:06

16

00:29:21

18

00:12:49

7

00:49:16

18

82

Sarah Prior

St Clere's

f

00:07:38

18

00:25:44

16

00:17:47

18

00:51:09